Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] Readers should not act upon this information without seeking advice from professional advisers. Additionally, this Firm limits its practice to the states of Arizona and New York

Common Landlord Mistakes

Arizona landlords have many different aspects they must manage to be successful. Listed below are a few of the more common mistakes Arizona landlords make and how to avoid them.

failure to fix tenant’s Requests for Repairs

For instance, Arizona landlords must provide adequate heating and cooling to their tenants.

A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(4) of the Arizona Landlord-Tenant Act states:  
Landlord is to “Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning…”

A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(4)

A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(6) of the Arizona Landlord-Tenant Act states: Landlord is to provide “reasonable heat and reasonable air-conditioning or cooling where such units are installed and offered, when required by seasonal weather conditions…”

A.R.S. § 33-1324(A)(6)

If you are a landlord in Arizona and the A/C unit breaks down in the middle of the summer, you better fix the air-conditioner as fast as possible! You can create real problems for yourself if you don’t.