Understanding Rule 16 of Civ. Pro- Meet and Confer
[…] One of the most common defenses a tenant brings up in court is that their landlord was harassing them. Avoid anything that even resembles harassment so your tenant can’t use that as a defense if you end up having to evict them.

tenants’ rights to wrongful access

Arizona law requires that landlords give tenants at least a 48 hour notice prior to entering the property. However, what options do tenants have if their landlord just enters the rental property without proper notice? The Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act addresses this exact issue. A.R.S. § 33-1376(B) states:

“If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month’s rent.”

So this statute provides an Arizona tenant with two different options if the landlord enters the property without permission or is constantly demanding to enter the rental property to the point that it becomes a form of harassment.

Two Options Available to Arizona Tenants