48 Hour Notice to Enter
[…] 48 Hour Notice to Enter

A 48 hour notice must be given to Arizona tenants before their landlord can legally enter the rental property. Arizona landlords have the right to periodically enter their rental properties, however, the Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act states that entering the property is a right with limitations. In particular, landlords should not use the 48 hour notice as a way to harass or intimidate tenants.

Proper Notice to Arizona Tenant

A.R.S. § 33-1343(D) states that, “the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days’ notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and enter only at reasonable times.” Although the law does not specify that the notice must be written (as opposed to verbal), it is a good idea to post written notice of intent to enter, or send via mail, so that you as a landlord have proof that you followed the proper procedure.

See A.R.S. § 33-1343(D)

A.R.S. § 33-1343(A) states in part that “the tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements…” or show the property to potential buyers. If the tenant won’t allow you to enter the property, it is grounds for eviction.

See A.R.S. § 33-1343(A)

Emergency access to rental property

Per, A.R.S. § 33-1343(C) an Arizona landlord may enter the rental property without delivering a 48 hour notice in the case of emergency. For example, if there is smoke billowing from the windows or water is pouring out from under the doors, an Arizona landlord does not have to provide a 48 hour notice before entering.

Landlord Harassment

Arizona landlords cannot use ability to enter the property as a way of harassing or intimidating a tenant. According to A.R.S. § 33-1343(D) “the landlord shall not abuse the right to access or use it to harass the tenant.” One of the most common defenses a tenant brings up in court is that their landlord was harassing them. Avoid anything that even resembles harassment so your tenant can’t use that as a defense if you end up having to evict them.

tenants’ rights to wrongful access