Evictions and Claims of Ownership
[…] The Dunaway Law Group limits its practice to the states of Arizona and New York.

Rent Striking in Arizona

Arizona does not permit “rent-striking”. Meaning, a tenant cannot legally withhold rent except in a very few exception.

Arizona does not permit “rent-striking” by tenants. Meaning, a tenant cannot legally withhold rent from a landlord except in a very few exceptions.

A.R.S. 33-1363(A) and (B) of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act specifically address what a tenant must do prior to withholding rent from the landlord.

Section 33-1363(A) states in part: A tenant “may notify the landlord of the tenant’s intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense. After being notified by the tenant in writing, if the landlord fails to comply within ten days or as promptly thereafter as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work to be done by a licensed contractor and after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement and a waiver of lien, deduct from his rent the actual and reasonable cost of the work, not exceeding”…an amount less than three hundred dollars, or an amount equal to one-half of the monthly rent, whichever amount is greater.

A.R.S. 33-1363(A)

Additionally Section 33-1363(B) states in part;