Statute of Frauds
[…] * The information provided is informational only, does not constitute legal advice, and will not create an attorney-client or attorney-prospective client relationship. Additionally, the Dunaway Law Group, PLC limits its practice to the State of Arizona.

Arizona’s Anti-Deficiency: A.R.S 33-729

Arizona’s Anti-deficiency statute allows certain home owners to stop making payments on their home and walk away with no negative financial recourse.

The Arizona anti deficiency protection is set forth primarily in A.R.S. § 33-729(A) which provides in part:

“if a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment.”

A.R.S. 33-729(A)

qualifying properties

To obtain anti-deficiency protection the property securing the loan must be (1) two and one-half acres or less, and (2) limited to a single one-family or a single two-family dwelling.