Subordination Agreement in Commercial Leases
[…] Terminating Commercial Lease

*** This Blog Post Only Applies to Commercial Lease Agreements ***

Most commercial lease agreements have what is called a “holdover provision”. A holdover provision details what happens when the original commercial lease ends and a formal extension is not filed. A typical holdover provision will say something like, “either the tenant or the landlord can terminate the lease with a 60-day notice”.

However, in the event that the commercial lease is silent on how to terminate the lease once it has become month to month then A.R.S. § 33-341 which states in part: “A lease from month to month may be terminated by the landlord giving at least ten days’ notice thereof.”

I find this amazing that a landlord can terminate a commercial lease by only giving the tenant ten (10) days to vacate! What if you have a large warehouse full of supplies? What if you have a thriving medical practice?