Judgments and Credit Reports
[…] If you are an Arizona resident and need to file bankruptcy, then contact us at the Dunaway Law Group by calling us at 480-702-1608 or message us HERE.

* The information provided is informational only, does not constitute legal advice, and will not create an attorney-client or attorney-prospective client relationship. Additionally, the Dunaway Law Group, PLC limits its practice to the state of Arizona.

Intentional Destruction of Rental Property

What Options Does a Landlord Have When a Tenant Intentionally Damages a Rental House?

A.R.S. Section 33-322 states;
“Removal or intentional and material alteration or damage of any part of a building, the furnishings thereof, or any permanent fixture, by or at the instance of the tenant, without written permission of the landlord or his agent, is a class 2 misdemeanor.”

Essentially, if your Arizona tenant intentionally damages your property they may be arrested and charged with a crime. Often when I am speaking with Arizona landlords they express the fear of a tenant trashing their property.