30 Day Notice to Vacate
[…] For example, if rent is due on the 1st day of the month and a landlord sends the 30 day notice of October 12th, the tenants have until November 30th to vacate. If they have not vacated by that date then an eviction action can begin.

So factor the correct timing into your plans. Lastly, make sure the 30-day notice is sent via certified mail!

Furthermore, a tenant who does not vacate by the end of the 30 days may be liable to the landlord for additional damages. A.R.S. § 33-1375(C) states:

“If the tenant remains in possession [of the property] without the landlord’s consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession and if the tenant’s holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in addition, may recover an amount equal to not more than two months’ periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the landlord, whichever is greater.”

A.R.S. 33-1375(C)

This means that tenants who do not leave by the end of the month face the risk of double damages being added onto the judgment obtained by an Arizona landlord.