Eviction from Mobile Home
[…] For instance, when a renter is behind on rent in a house then the landlord delivers a 5-day notice to pay or quit. However, A.R.S. § 33-1476 of the Arizona Mobile Home Parks Act requires the landlord to provide a 7-day notice to pay or quit. 

A second major distinction between the two Acts is requiring justification for non-renewal or termination of lease. In a traditional lease agreement, a landlord can provide a tenant with a 30-day notice “without cause”. Meaning the landlord does not have to give justification to the tenant as to why they are terminating the lease. 

However, per A.R.S. § 33-1476(A),

“The landlord shall specify the reason or reasons for the termination or non-renewal of any tenancy in the mobile home park. The reason or reasons relief on for the termination or non-renewal shall be stated in writing with specific facts…”

Additionally, under A.R.S. § 33-1476(B) the landlord cannot terminate the tenancy without good cause. “Good cause” means;

  1. Non-compliance with any provision of the rental agreement.
  2. Non-payment of rent.
  3. Change in use of land.