Common Landlord Mistakes
[…] If you end up having to evict a tenant for non-payment of rent, and you have kept an accurate ledger, you will have a much easier time evicting your tenant than a landlord who is giving it his best guess, and doesn’t have any documentation to back up his claim. Receipts are your friend.

FAILURE TO Register with the County

Did you know that as an Arizona landlord you must register your rental property with the county assessor? Yes, that’s right. The Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act you must register your rental property or potentially face serious consequences.

Section § 33-1902(A) of the Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act states in part: “An owner of residential rental property shall maintain with the assessor in the county where the property is located information required by this section…The following information shall be maintained.”

  1. The name, address and telephone number of the property owner.
  2. If the property is owned by a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, trust or real estate investment trust, the name, address and telephone number.