Common Landlord Mistakes
[…] What does all of this mean to you as an Arizona landlord? If the lease agreement says you are to pay the utilities then make sure it happens!

failure to Provide Tenant a copy of the Lease

Arizona landlords and property managers must make sure to comply with Section 33-1322 of the Arizona Landlord and Tenant Act! Failure to comply with this section can have very negative consequences. A.R.S. 33-1322 of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act discuss the “Disclosure and Tender of Written Rental Agreement.”

A.R.S. 33-1322(A) states in part: “The landlord…shall disclose to the tenant in writing at or before the commencement of the tenancy the name and address of each of the following:
1. The person authorized to manage the premises.
2. A person authorized to receive court papers and to receive notices and demands.

33-1322(B) requires the landlord to inform the tenant in writing that the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act is available on the Arizona department of housing’s website.  

33-1322(C) requires the landlord to keep this information current and refurnish the information when requested by the tenant. 

Under A.R.S. 33-1322(E), an Arizona landlord is required to provide a copy of the signed lease agreement to the tenant within a reasonable time.

An Arizona landlord’s failure to provide their Arizona tenant a signed copy of the lease agreement is “deemed a material noncompliance by the landlord.” A material breach of the lease agreement by a landlord gives the tenants certain rights to sue for damages or even move out of the property without penalty.

So Arizona landlords, do the right thing!