Common Landlord Mistakes
[…] Not only do you have to rehab the property but there is the cost of finding the new tenants and possible vacancies while you look for them.

If you tenants are comfortable and happy there is a greater likelihood that they will pay their rent on time and stay in the property for a longer period. If your tenants are uncomfortable, they will vacate at their earliest opportunity.

Does your Arizona residential lease agreement require the landlord to pay the utilities? If you’re a landlord and responsible for paying your tenant’s utilities then listen up.

Section 33-1364(B) of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act states: “A landlord shall provide all utilities and services specified in the lease agreement.”

Section 33-1364(A) states in part: “If contrary to the rental agreement…the landlord deliberately or negligently fails to supply running water, gas or electrical service, or both if applicable, and reasonable amounts of hot water or heat, air-conditioning or cooling…the tenant may give reasonable notice to the landlord and do one of the following:

  • Obtain the utilities and then deduct their actual cost from the rent.
  • (If applicable) Pay the landlord’s delinquent utility bill and deduct from rent the actual cost of the payment the tenant made to restore utility services.
  • Obtain reasonable substitute housing during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance, in which case the tenant is excused from paying rent for the period of the landlord’s noncompliance.

Section 33-1364(D) states in part: “If a landlord is in violation of…this section, the tenant may recover damages, costs and reasonable attorneys fees and obtain injunctive relief.”

Additionally, you cannot deliberately cut off an Arizona tenant’s utilities because they are delinquent on rent and you’re mad. The utilities cannot be shut off until you have properly evicted them.